PRIVACY POLICY

 

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED OR DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) is a federal program that requires that all medical records and other individually identifiable health information used or disclosed by us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, to be kept properly confidential. This Act gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information.  As required by HIPAA, the Center for Advanced Regenerative Medicine (CARM) has prepared this explanation of the privacy policy for use of this website and how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information as necessary to carry out treatment, payment, or healthcare operations relating to the organized.  By using this site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit our site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF HEALTH INFORMATION

CARM may use and disclose your protected health information for treatment, obtaining payment for treatment, and healthcare operations necessary to sustain our business.  Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. An example of this would be: A physical examination or assessment.  Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirmation coverage, billing or collection activities and utilization review. An example of this would be: We may provide information to your insurance company as needed to receive payment for services rendered to you. This may include, but is not limited to, diagnosis and treatment codes, treatment notes, and copies of documentation relevant to obtaining payment. Your insurance company, health plan, health insurance issuer or HMO with respect to a group health plan, may disclose protected health information to the sponsor of the plan. Healthcare Operations includes the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example of this would be: We may use your personal information to contact you to remind you of an upcoming appointment, either by phone, by email or by mail.  Some of the services we offer may be provided to you in a semi-private setting. For example, our Therapy Departments have an open-gym area that allow therapists and patients efficient access to equipment and modalities needed and shared by the department.  CARM may also use or disclose your protected health information without prior authorization for public health purposes, for auditing purposes, for research studies and for emergencies. We also provide information when required by law.  We may also create and distribute de-identified health information by removing all references to individually identifiable information.  In any other situation, CARM’s policy is to obtain your written authorization before disclosing your protected health information. If you provide us with a written authorization to release your information for any reason, you may later revoke that authorization to stop future disclosures at any time.  CARM may change its policy at any time. This amendment will affect all protected health information maintained by CARM. When changes are made, a new Notice of Patient Information Practices will be posted in the waiting room areas that will display the Effective Dates and any Revision Dates, and will be provided to you on your next visit. You may also request an updated copy of our current Notice of Patient Information Practices at any time.

PATIENT’S INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

You have the following rights with respect to your protected health information, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to CARM:  You have the right to review or obtain a copy of your protected health information at any time.  You have the right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of protected health information, including those related to disclosure of family member, other relatives, close personal friends or any other person identified by you. We are, however, are not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it. You may also request in writing that we not use or disclose your protected health information for treatment, payment and administrative purposes except when specifically authorized by you, when required by law or in emergency circumstances. CARM will consider all such requests on a case-by-case basis, but the practice is not legally required to accept them.  You have the right to request that we amend your protected health information.  You also have the right to request a list of instances where we have disclosed your protected health information for reasons other than treatment, payment or other related administrative purposes.  You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, home phone number, cell phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, or (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. No information is not provided to any third parties for marketing purposes.

TO IMPROVE CUSTOMER SERVICE

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

TO PERSONALIZE CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees and agents who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential, have access to this information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

CARM has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS

If you are concerned that CARM may have violated your privacy rights or if you disagree with any decisions we have made regarding access or disclosure of your protected health information, please contact our Privacy Officer or Quality Assurance Department at the address listed below. It is our intent to protect and keep your protected health information confidential. Your alerting us of any concerns you may have is a necessary part of a continuous quality process we employ. You will, in no way, be retaliated against for filing a complaint. You may also send a written complaint to the US Department of Health and Human Services. For further information on CARM’s health information practices or if you have a complaint, please contact us directly at info@MyCARM.com

 

 

Last updated:  07/31/18